Bug in UCC Saver (Inventory)

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for Quest Machine.
GorkaGames
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:38 pm

Bug in UCC Saver (Inventory)

Post by GorkaGames »

UCC Saver works fine on the Character's position but fails (I have been testing 5 or 6 times) on the Inventory.
It saves and loads inventory, and usually loads well the different Inventory Types, but fails on the ammo amount / Grenade count / etc.. It's wired the way it fails but most of the times you get double the amount before (once you load, you get double than before). I have tried with different Inventory types (Assault riffle, pistol, grenade, Rocket Launcher (this last one didn't save it, only the Rockets...)

Can you please test it? Any advise?

Thanks
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20774
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Bug in UCC Saver (Inventory)

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

I'll check this. Which Opsive character controller are you using, and what version?
GorkaGames
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:38 pm

Re: Bug in UCC Saver (Inventory)

Post by GorkaGames »

I've got Third Person and First Person Character Controller, so its' equivalent to UCC2. Anyway I get some results in third Person than First Person.
Version is last one: 2.1.1
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20774
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Bug in UCC Saver (Inventory)

Post by Tony Li »

Thanks! I'll be checking this out tomorrow. I'll let you know what I find.
GorkaGames
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:38 pm

Re: Bug in UCC Saver (Inventory)

Post by GorkaGames »

Yes please, I have 154.235 bullets right now, lol.... (It seems that get multiplied by 2 every time :)
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20774
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Bug in UCC Saver (Inventory)

Post by Tony Li »

I ran out of time to finish the fix today. I'll do my best to send you a version to test tomorrow.
GorkaGames
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:38 pm

Re: Bug in UCC Saver (Inventory)

Post by GorkaGames »

No worries, leave it for Monday, tomorrow is Sunday, Thanks!
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20774
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Bug in UCC Saver (Inventory)

Post by Tony Li »

Please give this update a try and let me know if it works correctly for you:

Opsive_UCC_Support_Common_2019-03-11.unitypackage
GorkaGames
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:38 pm

Re: Bug in UCC Saver (Inventory)

Post by GorkaGames »

Thanks for the update. It's getting better but not working good yet:
- Body updates ok
-Pistol updates ok (type and ammo)
-Assaulr Rifle updates ok but Ammo it doesn't double as before but anyway adds more ammo than the one it gets. (maybe adds the clip or something?)
- Rocket and Launcher don't update (always 0)
- Grenade doesn't update at all (always 0)

I have "Remove All on death" and "Load Default Loadout On Respawn" unchecked on the Inventory.

What I do for testing is picking up some weapons and ammo everytime I save the game to see how it updates....
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20774
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Bug in UCC Saver (Inventory)

Post by Tony Li »

Thanks for your patience. I'm working with Justin at Opsive to get this ironed out. Here's an updated package that logs some extra debug info:

Opsive_UCC_Support_Common_2019-03-11b.unitypackage

Can you identify an inventory state that doesn't work correctly when saved and loaded? For example:

You save the game with:
  • 4 frag grenades
  • Assault rifle with 28 rounds in the magazine and 48 extra ammo
  • 2 pistols, one with 12 rounds in the magazine, one with 9 rounds in the magazine, 47 extra ammo
  • Rocket launcher with 1 rocket loaded, 3 extra
  • Rocket launcher is currently equipped
When you load the game, the player has:
  • 0 frag grenades
  • Assault rifle with 48 rounds in the magazine and 48 extra ammo
  • 2 pistols, one with 12 rounds in the magazine, one with 9 rounds in the magazine, 94 extra ammo
  • Rocket launcher with 1 rocket loaded, 3 extra
  • Assault rifle is currently equipped
I realized that the UCC Saver didn't restore which weapon the player has currently equipped. I've added that to this version.

When you save, it will log a JSON representation of the save data to the Console window. It will look similar to this:
Spoiler

Code: Select all

{
    "items": [
        {
            "itemID": 0,
            "slot": 0,
            "count": 1.0,
            "equipped": false,
            "itemActionData": [
                {
                    "id": 0,
                    "count": 96.0,
                    "consumableCount": 44.0
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "itemID": 6,
            "slot": 1,
            "count": 1.0,
            "equipped": true,
            "itemActionData": [
                {
                    "id": 0,
                    "count": 4.0,
                    "consumableCount": -1.0
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "itemID": 13,
            "slot": 0,
            "count": 1.0,
            "equipped": true,
            "itemActionData": [
                {
                    "id": 0,
                    "count": 3.0,
                    "consumableCount": 1.0
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "itemID": 5,
            "slot": 0,
            "count": 1.0,
            "equipped": false,
            "itemActionData": [
                {
                    "id": 0,
                    "count": 4.0,
                    "consumableCount": -1.0
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "itemID": 3,
            "slot": 0,
            "count": 1.0,
            "equipped": false,
            "itemActionData": [
                {
                    "id": 0,
                    "count": 48.0,
                    "consumableCount": 11.0
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "itemID": 3,
            "slot": 1,
            "count": 1.0,
            "equipped": false,
            "itemActionData": [
                {
                    "id": 0,
                    "count": 0.0,
                    "consumableCount": 11.0
                }
            ]
        }
    ]
}
Would you please include that information with your save state and incorrect load state?
Post Reply