Page 1 of 1

Quest entry change

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2024 4:32 am
by Oskar
Hi. I'm trying to do this thing when I accept a quest that it would have the first entry shown in the quest tracker and when I do what the first entry tells me to do it changes to success the second entry to active. I tried to look for a solution in the forums but couldn't get it to work myself.

When I accept the quest it goes to the first entry as expected but I can't get it to move to the second entry. I'll post screenshots of how I've tried to set it up and how I've tried to change the entry.

Edit: I noticed I had CurrentQuestEntryState written in the script of the dialogue node. I changed it to SetQuestEntryState which didn't do the trick either, so still stuck :D

Thanks!

Re: Quest entry change

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2024 8:28 am
by Tony Li
Hi,

I recommend using the "..." dropdown menu in the Script field so you don't have to type anything:

setQuestEntryState.png
setQuestEntryState.png (13.28 KiB) Viewed 84 times

This will set it correctly to:

Code: Select all

SetQuestEntryState("A difficult customer", 1, "success");
SetQuestEntryState("A difficult customer", 2, "active")

Re: Quest entry change

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2024 2:53 am
by Oskar
Yeah I don't know how I missed that setting a quest entry has its own field. I works now! Thanks for pointing that out! :D

Re: Quest entry change

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2024 7:58 am
by Tony Li
Glad to help!