Node set to true from dialogue not making next node active

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for Quest Machine.
DeidreReay
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 1:20 pm

Node set to true from dialogue not making next node active

Post by DeidreReay »

As the title states.
1.) We have dialogue, quest, love hate, Invector, Eadon integrations all set up and working well

When we have a dialouge and set quest node state "X" to true it does not automatically make the next node active..
Is this by design as I thought making a node true automatically makes next node or nodes active?

To get around this having to also through lua make the next nodes active, but that is adding a lot of extra work.
Anything we should check?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20731
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Node set to true from dialogue not making next node active

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

If the quest is active, then setting a node true from dialogue should set its child nodes active. Is the quest active?
DeidreReay
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 1:20 pm

Re: Node set to true from dialogue not making next node active

Post by DeidreReay »

Yes they are certainly active. Just for some reason not seeing when a node goes true the next active. This is through dialogues using set node state "X" "X" true
DeidreReay
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 1:20 pm

Re: Node set to true from dialogue not making next node active

Post by DeidreReay »

Set like this
Attachments
Tony 1.PNG
Tony 1.PNG (4.32 KiB) Viewed 1846 times
DeidreReay
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 1:20 pm

Re: Node set to true from dialogue not making next node active

Post by DeidreReay »

But some reason it just seems not to activate the next node in line of the quest.
Attachments
Tony 2.PNG
Tony 2.PNG (127.75 KiB) Viewed 1846 times
DeidreReay
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 1:20 pm

Re: Node set to true from dialogue not making next node active

Post by DeidreReay »

The only way I can get it to work correctly is doing them all like this
Attachments
Tony 3.PNG
Tony 3.PNG (7.2 KiB) Viewed 1845 times
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20731
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Node set to true from dialogue not making next node active

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

The current Dialogue System integration uses the Dialogue System convention of the words "unassigned", "active", and "success" for quest/node states, not "true".

This updated version (which will also be in the next QM release) also accepts "true":

QM_DialogueSystemIntegration_2023-08-22.unitypackage

Alternatively, you could change that first line to:

Code: Select all

SetQuestNodeState("stableBoyShorted", "speakToStableBoy", "success");
DeidreReay
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 1:20 pm

Re: Node set to true from dialogue not making next node active

Post by DeidreReay »

Well let me take a look and see if just changing over to success for those will take care of business. I did not realize that. Thank you for your help as always.

I believe and can double check though. Again with all those integrations that when quest is first getting given / assigned that it does not actually activate the first quest node. Can double check though, but believe i was being forced again to Give Quest & Set first node active.
Which again is okay to deal with, just looking at scale and the amount of quests we are planning there is a lot of possilbe missing having to set node active. But again I can double check if that is the case with all of them etc.
DeidreReay
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 1:20 pm

Re: Node set to true from dialogue not making next node active

Post by DeidreReay »

Having to set up giving quest like this then activating node.
Attachments
Tony 1.PNG
Tony 1.PNG (5.7 KiB) Viewed 1835 times
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20731
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Node set to true from dialogue not making next node active

Post by Tony Li »

GiveQuest() should set the quest's Start node active.

When the Start node becomes active, it immediately sets itself true, which should cause nodes linked from Start to automatically become active. Are you not seeing that behavior?
Post Reply