Quest entry change

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
Oskar
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 6:18 am

Quest entry change

Post by Oskar »

Hi. I'm trying to do this thing when I accept a quest that it would have the first entry shown in the quest tracker and when I do what the first entry tells me to do it changes to success the second entry to active. I tried to look for a solution in the forums but couldn't get it to work myself.

When I accept the quest it goes to the first entry as expected but I can't get it to move to the second entry. I'll post screenshots of how I've tried to set it up and how I've tried to change the entry.

Edit: I noticed I had CurrentQuestEntryState written in the script of the dialogue node. I changed it to SetQuestEntryState which didn't do the trick either, so still stuck :D

Thanks!
Attachments
questEntry1to2.png
questEntry1to2.png (33.15 KiB) Viewed 67 times
quest1.png
quest1.png (39.59 KiB) Viewed 67 times
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20646
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Quest entry change

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

I recommend using the "..." dropdown menu in the Script field so you don't have to type anything:

setQuestEntryState.png
setQuestEntryState.png (13.28 KiB) Viewed 55 times

This will set it correctly to:

Code: Select all

SetQuestEntryState("A difficult customer", 1, "success");
SetQuestEntryState("A difficult customer", 2, "active")
Oskar
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 6:18 am

Re: Quest entry change

Post by Oskar »

Yeah I don't know how I missed that setting a quest entry has its own field. I works now! Thanks for pointing that out! :D
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20646
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Quest entry change

Post by Tony Li »

Glad to help!
Post Reply